08/02/2013
The club held the first of two Friday night session of track racing last week.
Prizes such as drink bottles were awarded to the juniors on the night. The senior events were run as an omnium, with a scratch race, ITT and elimination. Our second night, to be held on 22 Feb will decide the winners there.
U11/13
Rider/Event |
Scratch
|
ITT
|
Elimination
|
Scratch
|
Points
|
Overall
|
Alex Gibson |
5
|
5 (1:11:92) – 33.34kph
|
5
|
5
|
20
|
1
|
Lachlan Jagoe |
4
|
4 (1:14:99)
|
4
|
3
|
15
|
2
|
Boyd Makepeace |
3
|
2 (1:23:80)
|
3
|
4
|
12
|
3
|
??????? Skinner |
2
|
3 (1:16:81)
|
2
|
2
|
9
|
4
|
Drew Makepeace |
1
|
1 (1:28:08) -27.22kph
|
1
|
1
|
4
|
5
|
U15/17
Rider/Event |
Scratch
|
ITT
|
Elimination
|
Scratch
|
Points
|
Overall
|
Mathew Dutneal |
4
|
4 (58:16) – 41.22kph
|
4
|
4
|
16
|
1
|
Jack Martin |
3
|
3 (1:00:09)
|
3
|
3
|
12
|
2
|
Tyler munier |
2
|
2 (1:00:40)
|
1
|
2
|
7
|
3
|
??? Skinner |
1
|
1 (1:09:40) – 34.55kph
|
2
|
1
|
5
|
4
|
Women
Rider/Event |
Scratch
|
ITT
|
Elimination
|
Points
|
Overall
|
Mariah |
6
|
4 (1:00:25) – 39.79kph
|
6
|
16
|
1
|
Zoe |
5
|
3 (1:01:42)
|
5
|
13
|
2 (countback)
|
Michelle |
4
|
5 (59:46)
|
4
|
13
|
3
|
Sharon |
3
|
6 (57:97)
|
–
|
9
|
4
|
Donna |
2
|
2 (1:03:90)
|
2
|
6
|
5
|
Adele |
1
|
1 (1:06:87) – 35.85kph
|
3
|
5
|
6
|
Div 3
Rider/Event |
Scratch
|
ITT
|
Elimination
|
Points
|
Overall
|
Eric Velderman |
3
|
4 (56:86) – 42.17kph
|
3
|
10
|
1
|
Steve Cahill |
2
|
3 (57:57)
|
4
|
9
|
2
|
Wayne Tunks |
4
|
2 (1:02:88)
|
2
|
8
|
3
|
Pete O Donnell |
1
|
1 (1:04:22) – 37.33kph
|
1
|
3
|
4
|
Div 2
Rider/Event |
Scratch
|
ITT
|
Elimination
|
Points
|
Overall
|
Trev Rollinson |
5
|
5 (53:98) – 44.42kph
|
5
|
15
|
1
|
Colin Brown |
3
|
3 (55:84)
|
4
|
10
|
2
|
Clint Wilson |
2
|
4 (55:19)
|
2
|
8
|
3
|
Paul Makepeace |
4
|
2 (56:30)
|
1
|
7
|
4
|
Andrew Gordon |
1
|
1 (57:25) – 41.88kph
|
3
|
5
|
5
|
Div 1
Rider/Event |
15 Lap Scratch
|
ITT
|
Elimination
|
Points
|
Overall
|
Tom McFarlane |
7
|
8 (48:30) – 49.64kph
|
8
|
23
|
1
|
Brett Rollinson |
6
|
6 (49:65)
|
6
|
18
|
2
|
Shannon McCurly |
5
|
3 (53:52)
|
7
|
15
|
3 (count back)
|
Connor Rowley |
4
|
7 (49:51)
|
4
|
15
|
4 (count back)
|
Jason Kruger |
8
|
4 (53:11)
|
3
|
15
|
5 (countback)
|
Jack Walk |
3
|
5 (50:46)
|
2
|
10
|
6
|
Craig Skinner |
2
|
1 (53:83)
|
5
|
8
|
7
|
Paul Yeatman |
1
|
2 (53:80) – 44.57kph
|
1
|
4
|
8
|
This weekend, the 2013 Victorian Masters Track Championships are being held at DISC. The following riders are representing the club:
Steven Cahill: ITT & individual pursuit
Sharon Gordon: ITT & individual pursuit
Michelle Scurr: ITT & individual pursuit
Pete O’Donnel: ITT & individual pursuit
Paul Yeatman: sprint & scratch
Brett Rollinson: the lot.
Good luck to all.